Wilbur John Carr (1870-1942)

    Non-career appointee
    State of Residence: New York

    1. Assistant Secretary of State
      Appointed: July 1, 1924
      Entry on Duty: July 1, 1924
      Termination of Appointment: March 6, 1933
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 3, 1925.
    2. Assistant Secretary of State
      Appointed: March 6, 1933
      Entry on Duty: March 7, 1933
      Termination of Appointment: July 28, 1937
    3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Czechoslovakia)
      Appointed: July 13, 1937
      Presentation of Credentials: September 16, 1937
      Termination of Mission: German forces occupied Praha on March 15, 1939
      • Carr closed the Legation in Praha on Mar 21, 1939, and left post on Apr 6, 1939.