Warren Delano Robbins (1885-1935)

    Foreign Service officer
    State of Residence: New York

    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (El Salvador)
      Appointed: July 17, 1928
      Presentation of Credentials: February 27, 1929
      Termination of Mission: Left post April 30, 1931
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 23, 1929. Country name changed from "Salvador" to "El Salvador" Dec 5, 1928. All subsequent representatives were commissioned to El Salvador.
    2. Chief of Protocol
      Appointed: September 15, 1931
      Entry on Duty: September 15, 1931
      Termination of Appointment: June 11, 1933
    3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Canada)
      Appointed: May 11, 1933
      Presentation of Credentials: May 16, 1933
      Termination of Mission: Left post March 28, 1935