Historical Documents

Volumes

Browse by Administration

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1961–1963, Volume XXII, Northeast Asia


List of Persons

  • Ainsworth, Thomas W., Officer in Charge of Japanese Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, from August 1963
  • Amory, Robert, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, until March 1962
  • Anderson, Admiral George W., USN, Chief of Naval Operations, August 1961-August 1963
  • Asakai, Koichiro, Japanese Ambassador to the United States, until winter 1963
  • Bacon, Leonard L., Deputy Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs (East Asian Affairs after December 1961), Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until August 1963; thereafter Acting Director
  • Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs February-December 1961; thereafter Under Secretary of State
  • Bane, David M., Director of the Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until May 1961
  • Battle, Lucius D., Executive Secretary of the Department of State March 1961-May 1962
  • Beam, Jacob D., Ambassador to Poland and U.S. Representative at U.S.-PRC Ambassadorial talks through November 1961
  • Bell, David E., Director of the Bureau of the Budget January 1961-December 1962; thereafter, Administrator of the Agency for International Development
  • Berger, Samuel D., Ambassador to Korea after June 1961
  • Bohlen, Charles E., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State until September 1962
  • Bonesteel, General Charles H., USA, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff 1960-1961; Commanding General, 7th Corps, 1961-1962; Director of Special Studies, Office of the Chief of Staff of the Army, 1963
  • Bowles, Chester A., Under Secretary of State January-December 1961; President's Special Representative and Adviser on African, Asian, and Latin American Affairs, and Ambassador at Large, December 1961-June 1963; Ambassador to India from July 1963
  • Brubeck, William H., Deputy Executive Secretary, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, August 1961-May 1962; Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary May 1962-July 1963; thereafter, member of National Security Council staff
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to the United Kingdom from March 1961
  • Bundy, McGeorge, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1961
  • Bundy, William P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs January 1961-November 1963; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Burke, Admiral Arleigh A., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until August 1961
  • Cabot, John M., Ambassador to Poland and U.S. Representative in U.S.-PRC Ambassadorial talks from March 1962
  • Caccia, Sir Harold, British Ambassador to the United States until October 1961
  • Carter, Lieutenant General Marshall S., USA, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, after April 1962
  • Cary, Major General John B., USAF (ret.), member of the Institute for Defense Analysis
  • Chang, Myon, Prime Minister of Korea until May 1961
  • Chang Yo-yong (Chang Do Young), Lieutenant General, ROKA, Chief of Staff, Republic of Korea Army; Chairman of the Military Revolutionary Committee from May 16, 1961; Chairman of the Supreme Council for National Reconstruction until July 1961
  • Chayes, Abram, Legal Adviser, Department of State, from February 1961
  • Ch'en Ch'eng, Vice President of the Republic of China; Premier until December 1963
  • Ch'en Yi (Chen Yi), Foreign Minister of the People's Republic of China
  • Chiang Ching-kuo, General, Minister without Portfolio and Deputy Secretary General of the National Defense Council of the Republic of China
  • Chiang Kai-shek, President of the Republic of China
  • Chou En-lai (Zhou Enlai), Premier of the People's Republic of China
  • Christopher, Warren, Special Consultant to the Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs; Chairman of the United States Delegation for Cotton Textile Negotiations held in Tokyo August 22-September 12, 1961
  • Cleveland, J. Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from February 1961
  • Cline, Ray S., Central Intelligence Station Chief in Taipei until June 1962; thereafter, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Clough, Ralph N., Counsellor of Embassy and Deputy Chief of Mission in the Republic of China from August 1961
  • Connelly, John, Secretary of the Navy January-December 1961; Governor of Texas from January 1963
  • Dean, Sir Patrick, United Kingdom Permanent Representative at the United Nations
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France
  • DeSilva, Peer, Attache and Special Assistant to the Ambassador in Korea until July 1962
  • Dillon, C. Douglas, Secretary of the Treasury from January 1961
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy, Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Drumright, Everett F., Ambassador to the Republic of China until March 1962
  • Dulles, Allen W., Director of Central Intelligence until November 1961
  • Dutton, Frederick G., Special Assistant to the President until November 1961; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations
  • Eisenhower, Dwight D., President of the United States until January 20, 1961
  • Fearey, Robert A., First Secretary of Embassy in Japan until September 1961; Officer in Charge of Japanese Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, October 1961-August 1963; thereafter Acting Deputy Director of the Office of East Asian Affairs
  • Felt, Admiral Harry D., USN, Commander in Chief, Pacific
  • FitzGerald, Desmond, Head of the Far Eastern Division, Directorate of Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Forrestal, Michael V., member of the National Security Council Staff from 1962
  • Fukuda, Hajima, Japanese Minister of International Trade and Industry from July 1962
  • Fulbright, J. William, Democratic Senator from Arkansas and Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Galbraith, John Kenneth, Ambassador to India April 1961-July 1963
  • Gilpatric, Roswell L., Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 1961
  • Grant, Lindsey, Officer in Charge of Mainland Chinese Affairs, Office of East Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, from February 1962
  • Green, Marshall, Counselor and Consul General at the Embassy in Korea until November 1961; Consul General at Hong Kong until September 1963; thereafter Deputy Assist-ant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
  • Gudeman, Eduard, Under Secretary of Commerce, 1961-1963
  • Habib, Philip C., Counselor for Political Affairs at the Embassy in Korea from January 1962
  • Hamilton, Fowler, Administrator of the Agency for International Development September 1961-December 1962
  • Hansen, Kenneth R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget
  • Haraldson, Wesley C., Director of the AID Mission in Taiwan
  • Harriman, W. Averell, Ambassador at Large February-November 1961; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs December 1961-April 1963; thereafter, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
  • Heinz, Rear Admiral Luther C., USN, Director, Far East Region, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
  • Herter, Christian A., Secretary of State until January 20, 1961
  • Hilsman, Roger, Jr., Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, February 1961-April 1963; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
  • Holdridge, John H., Officer in Charge of Chinese Political Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until June 1962
  • Home, Lord (Alexander Frederick Douglas), British Foreign Secretary until October 1963
  • Hood, Viscount Samuel, Minister of the British Embassy in the United States until December 1962
  • Howze, General Hamilton H., USA, Chief, U.S. Military Advisory Group, Korea, 1959-1961; Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, Korea, 1963
  • Hughes, Thomas L., Deputy Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until April 1963; thereafter Director
  • Ikeda, Hayato, Prime Minister of Japan
  • Il Kwon Chung, Korean Ambassador to the United States
  • Janow, Seymour J., Assistant Administrator for the Far East, Agency for International Development
  • Jenkins, Alfred LeS., Regional Planning Advisor, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until October 1961
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., Vice President January 1961-November 1963; thereafter President
  • Johnson, Robert H., member of the National Security Council staff until February 1962; member of the Policy Planning Council, Department of State, after August 1963
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from April 1961
  • Kaysen, Carl, member of the National Security Council staff June-December 1961; thereafter Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • Kennedy, John F., President of the United States January 1961-November 22, 1963
  • Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeyevich, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. and member of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
  • Killen, James S., Director, USOM Korea after August 1961
  • Kim Chong-pil (Kim Chong-p'il), Lieutenant Colonel, ROKA, Director, Korean Central Intelligence Agency until January 1963
  • Kim Hong-il, Foreign Minister of the Republic of Korea from May 1961 until sometime before November 1961
  • Kim Yong-sik, Foreign Minister of Korea from March 1963
  • Kirk, Admiral Alan G., USN (ret.), Ambassador to the Republic of China July 1962-April 1963
  • Kohler, Foy D., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until August 1962; thereafter Ambassador to the U.S.S.R.
  • Komer, Robert W., member of the National Security Council staff from January 1961
  • Koren, Henry L.T., Director of the Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, July-December 1961; thereafter Director of the Office of Southeast Asian Affairs
  • Kosaha, Zentaro, Japanese Minister of Foreign Affairs until July 1962
  • Labouisse, Henry R., Director of the International Cooperation Administration March-October 1961
  • Lemnitzer, General Lyman L., USA, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until September 1962
  • MacDonald, Donald S., Officer in Charge of Korean Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until August 1962
  • Macmillan, Harold, British Prime Minister until October 1963
  • Magruder, Brigadier General Carter B., USA, Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, Korea, until 1961
  • Manhard, Phillip W., Officer in Office of Korean Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until June 1962; thereafter Deputy Political Adviser to CINCPAC
  • Manning, Robert J., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs from April 1962
  • Mansfield, Michael J., Democratic Senator from Montana and Senate Majority Leader
  • Mao Tse-tung (Mao Zedong), Chairman of the People's Republic of China
  • Martin, Edwin M., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until May 1962
  • Martin, Edwin W., Director of the Office of Chinese Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until September 1961
  • McConaughy, Walter P., Ambassador to Korea until April 1961; Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs April-December 1961
  • McCone, John A., Director of Central Intelligence from November 1961
  • McGhee, George C., Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council February-December 1961; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs December 1961-March 1963; thereafter Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany
  • McGovern, George, Special Assistant to the President and Director of Food for Peace 1961-1962; Democratic Senator from South Dakota from January 1963
  • McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense from January 1961
  • Meloy, General Guy S., USA, Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, Korea, 1961-1963
  • Melson, Vice Admiral Charles L., Commander, Taiwan Defense Command, from May 1962
  • Morgan, Thomas E., Democratic Congressman from Pennsylvania and Chairman of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • Nitze, Paul H., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs January 1961-November 1963
  • Norred, Christopher A., Officer in Charge of Korean Affairs, Office of East Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, after August 1962
  • Ohira, Masayoshi, Japanese Minister of Foreign Affairs from July 1962
  • Pak Chung-hui (Park Chung Hee, Pak Jung-Hui), Major General, ROKA, Deputy Commander, Second Republic of Korea Army; Deputy Chairman of the Military Revolutionary Committee, May 1961; Member of the Supreme Council for National Reconstruction, May 1961; Chairman of the Supreme Council, July 1961; Acting President of the Republic of Korea from October 1963; President after December 14, 1963
  • Parsons, J. Graham, Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until March 1961
  • Peterson, Avery, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Economic Affairs until February 1963
  • Popple, Paul M., Officer in Charge, Government of the Republic of China Affairs, Office of East Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, from June 1962
  • Reischauer, Edwin O., Ambassador to Japan from April 1961
  • Rhee, Syngman, President of the Republic of Korea until April 1960
  • Rice, Edward E., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from January 1962
  • Rostow, Walt W., Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until December 1961; thereafter Counselor of the Department of State and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State from January 1961
  • Salans, Carl F., Attorney Adviser, Office of the Assistant Legal Advisor for Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State
  • Sato, Eisaku, Japanese Minister of International Trade and Industry July 1961-July 1962
  • Saunders, Harold H., member of the National Security Council staff
  • Shen Chang-huan, Foreign Minister of the Republic of China
  • Sheppard, William, Regional Director, Office of Far Eastern Operations, International Cooperation Administration, until August 1961
  • Shima, Shigenobu, Japanese Deputy Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs, 1961-1962; Vice Minister, 1963
  • Smith, Bromley, Acting Executive Secretary of the National Security Council until August 1961; thereafter Executive Secretary
  • Smoot, Vice Admiral Roland N., USN, Commander, Taiwan Defense Command, until May 1962
  • Sneider, Richard L., Officer in Charge of Japanese Affairs, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, until August 1961
  • Song Yo-chan, Prime Minister of Korea after May 1961
  • Steeves, John M., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs until January 1962
  • Stevenson, Adlai E., Representative to the United Nations
  • Takeuchi, Ryuji, Japanese Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs; Japanese Ambassador to the United States from 1963
  • Talbot, Phillips, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, from April 1961
  • Taylor, General Maxwell D., USA, President's Military Representative until October 1962; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Thomson, James C.,Jr., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State, April-December 1961; Special Assistant to the President's Special Representative, and Adviser on African, Asian, and Latin American Affairs, December 1961-June 1963; Special Assistant, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, from August 1963
  • Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large from October 1962
  • Trezise, Philip, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from October 1961
  • Tsiang, Ting-fu, Republic of China Representative at the United Nations until July 1962; Ambassador to the United States from January 1962
  • Tubby, Roger W., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs March 1961-April 1962
  • Tyler, William R., Senior Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs May 1961-July 1962; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
  • Vettel, Thelma, Special Assistant, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs (East Asian Affairs after December 1961), Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, from August 1961
  • Wang Ping-nan (Wang Bingnan), Ambassador from the People's Republic of China to Poland
  • Williams, G. Mennen, Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs from February 1961
  • Wright, Admiral Jerauld, USN (ret.), Ambassador to the Republic of China from June 1963
  • Yager, Joseph A., Director of the Office of Chinese Affairs, Bureau of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State, September-December 1961; Director of the Office of East Asian Affairs December 1961-August 1963; thereafter member of the Policy Planning Council
  • Yeh, George K.C., Republic of China Ambassador to the United States until November 1961
  • Yil Hyung Chyung, Foreign Minister of Korea until May 1961
  • Yun Po-sun, President of the Republic of Korea until June 1962; candidate for President, October 1963
  • Zhou Enlai, see Chou En-lai