Historical Documents

Volumes

Browse by Administration

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1969–1976, Volume XVII, China, 1969–1972


Persons

  • Abrams, General Creighton W., Jr., USA, Commander, U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam; thereafter, Army Chief of Staff, USA
  • Abshire, David M., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from April 8, 1970
  • Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1969
  • Aichi Kiichi, Foreign Minister of Japan until July 1971
  • Aldrich, George H., Acting Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State, January–October 1969; thereafter, Deputy Legal Adviser
  • Aalgaard, Ole, Norwegian Ambassador to the People's Republic of China
  • Allen, Ward P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until June 1971
  • Annenberg, Walter H., Ambassador to the United Kingdom from April 1969
  • Armstrong, Oscar Vance, Deputy Chief of Mission in Taipei, October 1969–May 1971; Political Advisor, CINPAC, May 1971–July 1973; Director, People's Republic of China and Mongolian Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, from July 1973
  • Armstrong, Willis C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs from February 14, 1972
  • Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from March 1970
  • Bahr, Egon, State Secretary, West German Federal Chancellery
  • Bao Dai, last emperor of the Nguyen Dynasty; head of state of non-Communist Vietnam, 1949–1955
  • Barger, Herman H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, 1970–1973
  • Barnett, Robert W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until January 1970
  • Barzel, Rainer, leader of the Christian Democratic Union and candidate for chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany in 1972
  • Beam, Jacob D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union from March 14, 1969
  • Behr, Colonel Robert M., USAF senior staff member, National Security Council, 1969–1971
  • Bergsten, C. Fred, member, National Security Council Operations Staff/International Economic Affairs, January 1969–June 1971
  • Bhutto, Zulfikar Ali, Chairman of the Pakistan People's Party; Minister of Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister, December 7–17, 1971; thereafter, President, Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Minister of Defense of Pakistan
  • Blatchford, Joseph H., Director of the Peace Corps, May 1969–June 1971; also, Director of ACTION from July 1971
  • Braderman, Eugene M., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Commercial Affairs and Business Activities, Bureau of Economic Affairs, until June 1971
  • Brandt, Willy, Foreign Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany until October 1969; thereafter, Chancellor
  • Bray, Charles W., III, Director, Office of Press Relations, Department of State after February 1971
  • Brewster, Robert C., Deputy Executive Secretary, Department of State, July 1969–August 1971
  • Brezhnev, Leonid, First Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
  • Brown, Winthrop G., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs and Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until April 1972
  • Bruce, David K.E., Ambassador to the United Kingdom until March 1969; also, head of the U.S. delegation to the Paris Peace Talks, 1970–1971
  • Bundy, William P., Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until May 4, 1969
  • Burns, Dr. Arthur F., Counselor to the President, January 1969–January 1970; thereafter, Chairman, Federal Reserve System Board of Governors
  • Bush, George H.W., Representative (R-Texas) until January 1970; U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations from February 16, 1971
  • Butterfield, Alexander P., Deputy Assistant to the President, January 1969–January 1973
  • Butz, Earl L., Secretary of Agriculture from December 1971
  • Cadieux, Marcel, Canadian Ambassador to the United States from October 23, 1969
  • Caradon, Lord (Hugh Mackintosh Foot), British Permanent Representative to the United Nations until June 1970
  • Cargo, William I., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State from August 4, 1969
  • Ceausescu, Nicolae, First Secretary of the Romanian Communist Party and President of Romania
  • Chafee, John H., Secretary of the Navy, January 31, 1969–May 4, 1972
  • Chang Wen-chin, Director, Western European and America Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, People's Republic of China, October 1971–June 1972; Assistant to the Foreign Minister from June 1972
  • Chapin, Dwight, Special Assistant to the President, 1969–1971; Deputy Assistant to the President, 1971–1973
  • Chapin, Frank, member, National Security Council staff and staff secretary to the 303/40 Committee
  • Chew, Vice Admiral John L., Commander, U.S. Taiwan Defense Command
  • Chi P'eng-fei, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, People's Republic of China, until April 1971; Acting Foreign Minister until February 1972; Foreign Minister from February 1972
  • Chiang Ching, wife of Mao Tse-tung; also, member, Chinese Communist Party Politburo during April 1969
  • Chiang Ching-kuo, General, son of Chiang Kai-shek; Minister of Defense, Republic of China, until 1969; Vice Premier of the Executive Yuan, 1969–1972; Premier from 1972; member, Kuomintang (Guomindang) Standing Committee and the Republic of China National Security Council
  • Chiang Kai-shek, President of the Republic of China; Chair, Republic of China National Security Council; Director-General, Kuomintang
  • Chiang Kai-shek, Madame, wife of Chiang Kai-shek; born Soong Mayling (Song Meiling)
  • Chiao (Ch'iao) Kuan-hua, Deputy [Vice] Foreign Minister, People's Republic of China
  • Chien Fu (Fredrick F.), Deputy Director of the North American Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China, until 1969; Director, 1969–1972; Director-General of the Government Information Office from 1972
  • Chou En-lai, Premier of the People's Republic of China
  • Chow (Chou) Shu-kai, ROC Ambassador to the United States until May 1971; Minister of Foreign Affairs, 1971–1972; Minister without Portfolio from 1972
  • Cleveland, Paul M., Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, until February 1970; Special Assistant and Staff Director, National Security Council Interdepartmental Group, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs from February 1970
  • Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from October 26, 1969
  • Collins, Michael, Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs, December 15, 1969–April 11, 1971
  • Connally, John B., Jr., member, Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board, 1970; Secretary of the Treasury, February 1971–June 1972
  • Cromer, Earl of (George Rowland Stanley Baring), British Ambassador to the United States from February 8, 1971
  • Cross, Charles T., Ambassador to Singapore, September 15, 1969–November 18, 1971
  • Crowe, Sir Colin, British Permanent Representative to the United Nations, 1970–1973
  • Crowe, Philip K., Ambassador to Norway from May 1, 1969
  • Cronk, Edwin M., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Trade Policy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, October 1969–June 1972; Ambassador to Singapore from June 27, 1972
  • Curran, Robert T., Deputy Executive Secretary, Executive Secretariat, Department of State, August 1970–September 1972; thereafter, Deputy Director of Personnel for Management
  • Cushman, Lieutenant General Robert E., Jr., USMC, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, May 7, 1969–December 31, 1971; thereafter, Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps from January 1, 1972
  • Davies, Richard T., Consul General in Calcutta until August 1969; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, August 1970–December 1972; Ambassador to Poland from December 2, 1972
  • Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Davis, Jeanne W., Director, National Security Council Staff Secretariat 1970–1971; Staff Secretary, NSC Staff Secretariat, from 1971
  • De Gaulle, Charles, President of France until April 28, 1969
  • Deng Xiaoping, former Deputy Premier of the People's Republic of China
  • Denney, George C., Jr., Deputy Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State until April 1970; Deputy Director, Directorate for Management, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, April 1970–November 1973
  • Dent, Frederick B., Secretary of Commerce from December 1972
  • De Palma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs from February 7, 1969
  • Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
  • Donelan, Joseph F., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Administration from June 14, 1971
  • Doolin, Dennis J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs responsible for East Asia and Pacific Affairs
  • Douglas-Home, Sir Alexander Frederick, British Foreign Secretary from June 19, 1970
  • Eagleburger, Lawrence S., member, National Security Council staff, 1969–1970
  • Eden, Sir Anthony, British Minister of Foreign Affairs, October 26, 1951–April 7, 1955; Prime Minister, April 6, 1955–January 9, 1957
  • Ehrlichman, John D., Counsel to the President, January–November 1969; Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs from November 1969
  • Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 10, 1969
  • Ellsworth, Robert, U.S. Permanent Representative on the North Atlantic Council, May 1969–June 1971
  • Enders, Thomas O., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Monetary Affairs, Bureau of Economic Affairs, until August 1969; Deputy Chief of Mission in Belgrade, August 1969–December 1971; Deputy Chief of Mission in Phnom Penh from January 1972
  • Farland, Joseph S., Ambassador to Pakistan, September 19, 1969–April 30, 1972; thereafter Ambassador to Iran
  • Farley, Philip J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs until August 1969; thereafter Deputy Director, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
  • Fazio, V. James, Assistant Director, White House Situation Room, 1971–1972
  • Feng Chi-chung, Commander-in-Chief, Republic of China Navy until 1970; Director, Joint Operations Training Department, Ministry of National Defense, 1970–1972; thereafter, Deputy Minister of Defense
  • Fessenden, Russell, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, July 1971–December 1972
  • Ford, Gerald R., Representative (R-Michigan)
  • Freeman, Charles W., Jr., Office of Asian Communist Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, from June 1971
  • Freeman, John, British Ambassador to the United States, March 17, 1969–February 1971
  • Froebe, John A., Jr., member, National Security Council staff, from 1971
  • Froehlke, Robert F., Assistant Secretary of Defense for Administration, January 1969–June 1971; thereafter Secretary of the Army
  • Fukuda Takeo, Foreign Minister of Japan, July 5, 1971–July 7, 1972
  • Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D-Arkansas); Chairman, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Gandhi, Indira, Prime Minister of India
  • Getz, John I., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, January 1969–February 1972
  • Gleysteen, William H., Jr., Director, Office of Research and Analysis for East Asia and the Pacific, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, September 1969–June 1971; thereafter, Deputy Chief of Mission in Taipei
  • Godley, George McMurtrie, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until May 1969; Ambassador to Laos after July 24, 1969
  • Grant, Lindsey, member, National Security Council Operations Staff/East Asia, February 1969–August 1970; member, Planning and Coordination Staff, Department of State, June 1971–November 1972
  • Green, Marshall, Ambassador to Indonesia until January 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from May 1, 1969; also, Chairman, Special Group on Southeast Asia from May 1970
  • Gromyko, Andrei A., Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union
  • Habib, Philip C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until May 1969; member of U.S. delegation to the Paris Peace Talks until October 1971; Ambassador to Korea from September 30, 1971
  • Haig, Brigadier General Alexander Meigs, Jr., USA, Senior Military Advisor to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, January 1969–June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, June 1970–January 1973; thereafter, Army Vice Chief of Staff
  • Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President
  • Halperin, David, member, National Security Council staff, 1971
  • Halperin, Morton, Assistant for Programs, National Security Council staff until September 1969
  • Handley, William J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until May 1969; thereafter, Ambassador to Turkey
  • Hannah, John A., Administrator, Agency for International Development, March 28, 1969–October 7, 1973
  • Hardin, Clifford M., Secretary of Agriculture, January 1969–December 1971
  • Harlow, Bryce N., Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations, January 1969–January 1970; thereafter, Counselor to the President
  • Heath, Edward, British Prime Minister from June 19, 1970
  • Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence
  • Herz, Martin F., Political Counselor in Saigon until June 1970; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
  • Hilaly, Agha, Pakistani Ambassador to the United States until late 1971
  • Hillenbrand, Martin J., Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs, February 7, 1969–April 30, 1972; Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany from May 1, 1972
  • Ho Chi Minh, leader of the Vietnamese Communist Party and President of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam until his death on September 3, 1969
  • Hodgson, James D., Secretary of Labor from July 1970
  • Holdridge, John Herbert, Director, Office of Research and Analysis for East Asia and the Pacific, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State until July 1969; thereafter, member, National Security Council Operations Staff/East Asia
  • Hormats, Robert D., member, National Security Council Operations Staff/International Economic Affairs, 1970–1972
  • Howe, Lieutenant Commander Jonathan, USN member, National Security Council Staff, 1970–1972
  • Hsiung Hsiang-hui, People's Republic of China diplomat and assistant to Chou En-lai; also, PRC Ambassador to Mexico from April 1972
  • Huang Chen, PRC Ambassador to France
  • Huang Hua, PRC Ambassador to the United Arab Republic until July 1969; PRC Ambassador to Canada, July 1971; PRC Chief Delegate, UN Security Council and PRC Ambassador to the United Nations from November 1971
  • Hughes, Thomas L. Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until August 1969
  • Hummel, Arthur W., Jr., Ambassador to Burma, until July 22, 1971; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from February 1972
  • Hyland, William, G., member, National Security Council Operations Staff/Europe, from 1970
  • Ingersoll, Robert Stephen, Ambassador to Japan from February 29, 1972
  • Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State, September 1970–July 1972; Deputy Secretary of State from July 13, 1972
  • Jenkins, Alfred le Sesne, Director, Office of Asian Communist Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State from July 1971
  • Jenkins, Walter E., Jr., Deputy Chief of Mission in Warsaw until July 1970
  • Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States, November 22, 1963–January 20, 1969
  • Johnson, U. Alexis, Ambassador to Japan until January 1969, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 7, 1969
  • Judd, Walter, Representative (R-Minnesota), 1943–1963
  • Jurich, Anthony J., Special Assistant to the Secretary for National Security Affairs, Department of the Treasury
  • Karamessines, Thomas H., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
  • Katz, Julius L., Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Resources and Food Policy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State
  • Kearns, Henry, President and Chairman, Board of Directors of the United States Export-Import Bank
  • Keating, Kenneth B., Ambassador to India, May 1, 1969–July 26, 1972
  • Kennedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury, January 1969–January 1971; Ambassador at Large for Foreign Economic Development from February 11, 1971; U.S. Permanent Representative, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, from March 17, 1972
  • Kennedy, Colonel Richard T., USA, member, National Security Council staff, 1970–1972; Director, National Security Council Planning Group, 1971–1972
  • Khan, Agha Muhammad Yahya, President of Pakistan, March 31, 1969–December 20, 1971
  • Khan, Mohammad Ayub, President of Pakistan until March 25, 1969
  • Kiesinger, Kurt Georg, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany until October 21, 1969
  • Kim Jong Pil, Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea from June 3, 1971
  • Kishi Nobusuke, former Prime Minister of Japan
  • Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from January 1969
  • Klein, Herbert G., White House Director of Communications
  • Kleindienst, Richard G., Deputy Attorney General, January 1969–June 1972; thereafter, Attorney General
  • Kosciusko-Morizet, Jacques, French Permanent Representative to the United Nations, February 1970–May 1972; French Ambassador to the United States from May 1972
  • Kosygin, Aleksei N., Chairman, Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union
  • Kotschnig, Walter M., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until 1971
  • Kreisberg, Paul, H., Director, Asian Communist Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, March 1969–July 1971; Deputy Chief of Mission in Dar es Salaam, July 1971–August 1972
  • Kubisch, Jack B., Deputy Chief of Mission in Paris from December 1971
  • Kuznetsov, Vasily V., Soviet Ambassador to the People's Republic of China, 1953–1955; thereafter, First Deputy Foreign Minister
  • Ladd, Bruce C., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Commercial Affairs and Business Activities, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State from 1971
  • Lai Ming-tong, Commander-in-Chief, Republic of China Air Force, until 1970; thereafter, Chief of the General Staff, Ministry of National Defense
  • Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense
  • Lake, W. Anthony, member, National Security Council Planning Group, 1970–1971
  • Le Duan, General Secretary of the Vietnamese Workers' Party (later the Vietnamese Communist Party)
  • Le Duc Tho, member, Democratic Republic of Vietnam Politburo; head of DRV delegation to the Paris Peace Talks
  • Lee Kuan Yew, Prime Minister of Singapore
  • Lee Teng-hui, Senior Specialist, JCRR, until 1970; Chief of the Rural Economic Division, JCRR, 1970–1972; Minister without Portfolio, 1972
  • Lei Yang, People's Republic of China Chargé d'Affaires in Warsaw
  • Li Hsien-nien, Vice Premier of the State Council, People's Republic of China; member, Chinese Communist Party Politiburo, 9th Central Committee, April 1969
  • Li Kwoh-ting, Minister of Economic Affairs, Republic of China, from until 1969; Minister of Finance from 1969
  • Lincoln, George, Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness
  • Lin Piao, Minister of Defense, People's Republic of China, until September 1971; also, Vice Chairman, Chinese Communist Party Politburo until September 1971
  • Linder, Harold Francis, Ambassador to Canada until July 9, 1969
  • Linowitz, Sol M., U.S. Representative to the Organization of American States and U.S. Representative to the Inter-American Committee of the Alliance for Progress until May 1, 1969
  • Liu Shao-chi (Shao-ch'i), member, Standing Committee, Chinese Communist Party, Politburo, 1956; President of the People's Republic of China until purged in 1967 during the Cultural Revolution and died in prison in November 1969
  • Lon Nol, General, FARK, First Vice President of the Council of Ministers and Minister of Defense of Cambodia; Acting Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense, June 1969; Prime Minister and Minister of National Defense after March 18, 1970
  • Loomis, Henry, Deputy Director, United States Information Agency
  • Lord, Winston, member, Office of International Security Affairs, Department of Defense, until 1969; member, National Security Council Planning Group; staff member for United Nations Affairs, National Security Council Operations Staff from 1971
  • Lucet, Charles, French Ambassador to the United States until May 1972
  • Lynn, James T., General Counsel, Department of Commerce
  • Lynn, Dr. Laurence E. Jr., Director, National Security Council Program Analysis Staff, 1969–1971
  • Macomber, William B., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations until October 2, 1969; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration (title changed to Management after July 12, 1971)
  • Malik, Yakov Alexandrovich, Soviet Permanent Representative to the United Nations General Assembly, 1948–1952 and 1968–1976
  • Malik, Adam, Foreign Minister of Indonesia and President, United Nations General Assembly, 1971
  • Malraux, André, French novelist and politician; also, Minister of State (France) responsible for cultural affairs until 1969
  • Mansfield, Mike, Senator (D-Montana), Senate Majority Leader
  • Mao Tse-tung, Chairman, Chinese Communist Party and Politburo of the People's Republic of China
  • McCain, Admiral John S., Jr., USN, Commander-in-Chief, Pacific, until September 1, 1972
  • McClellan, Robert, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Domestic and International Business
  • McConaughy, Walter P., Jr., Ambassador to the Republic of China
  • McCloskey, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Press Relations, Bureau of Public Affairs, and Special Assistant to the Secretary from July 1969; also, Ambassador at Large
  • McConnell, General John P., USAF, Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force, until August 1, 1969
  • McCormack, John W., Representative (D-Massachusetts) until 1970; also, Speaker of the House of Representatives until 1970
  • McCracken, Paul W., Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers, January 1969–November 1971
  • McGovern, George S., Senator (D-South Dakota) and Democratic nominee for president in 1972
  • McManis, David, member, National Security Council staff, 1970–1971; Director of the White House Situation Room, 1971–1972
  • McNamara, Robert S., former Secretary of Defense; President, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, World Bank
  • Meany, George, President, American Federation of Labor-Congress of Industrial Organizations
  • Meeker, Leonard C., Legal Adviser, Department of State, until July 13, 1969; Ambassador to Romania from July 22, 1969
  • Menon, Vengali Krishnan Krishna, former Indian Minister of Defense; former head of the Indian delegation to the United Nations General Assembly
  • Messmer, Pierre, Prime Minister of France from July 6, 1972
  • Meyer, Armin H., Ambassador to Iran until May 30, 1969; Ambassador to Japan until March 27, 1972
  • Meyer, Francis G., Assistant Secretary of State for Administration, September 26, 1969–May 31, 1971
  • Mitchell, John, Attorney General, January 20, 1969–February 15, 1972
  • Moore, Jonathan, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, September 1969–June 1970
  • Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1, 1970; thereafter, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Moose, Richard M., member, National Security Council staff, 1969–1970
  • Morris, Roger, member, National Security Council staff, 1969–1971
  • Mosbacher, Emil, Jr., Chief of Protocol, Department of State, January 28, 1969–June 30, 1972
  • Moser, Leo J., Political Officer in Taipei until August 1971; thereafter, Country Director for China (Republic of China), Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State
  • Moynihan, Daniel P., Assistant to the President for Urban Affairs, January 1969–December 1969; Counselor to the President, January 1970–January 1971
  • Nehru, Jawaharlal, leader of India's Congress Party and former Indian Prime Minister
  • Neubert, Joseph W., member, Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until June 1970; thereafter, Acting Deputy Director for Planning, Planning and Coordination Staff
  • Neumann, Robert G., Ambassador to Afghanistan
  • Ngo Dinh Diem, President of the Republic of Vietnam, 1955–1963
  • Nguyen Van Thieu, President of the Republic of Vietnam
  • Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States
  • Noyes, James H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs from 1971
  • Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, March 4, 1969–January 30, 1972
  • O'Connor, Roderic L., Assistant Administrator for East Asia, Agency for International Development, August 1969–June 1971; Coordinator for Supporting Assistance, July 1971–September 1972
  • Ohira Masayoshi, Japanese Foreign Minister, July 7, 1972–July 12, 1974
  • Osborn, David Lawrence, Deputy Chief of Mission in Tokyo until July 1970; thereafter, Consul General in Hong Kong
  • Osgood, Robert E., Assistant for Programs, National Security Council staff, 1969–1970; Director, National Security Council Planning Staff, 1970–1971
  • Packard, David M., Deputy Secretary of Defense, January 24, 1969–December 13, 1971
  • Park Chung-hee, President of the Republic of Korea
  • Passman, Otto E., Representative (D-Louisiana)
  • Pauls, Rolf, West German Ambassador to the United States
  • Pedersen, Richard F., Counselor, Department of State
  • Peterson, Peter G., Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs, and Executive Director of the Council for International Economic Policy, 1971–1972; Secretary of Commerce from January 27, 1972
  • Phouma, Souvanna, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Laos
  • Platt, Nicholas, Chief, Asian Communist Areas Division, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, February 1969–January 1970; Chief, North Asian Division, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, January 1970–March 1971; Deputy Director, Executive Secretariat Staff, March 1971–June 1972; Director, Executive Secretariat from June 1972
  • Podgorny, Nikolai V., Chairman, Praesidium of the Supreme Soviet
  • Poher, Alain, Interim President of France, April 28–June 20, 1969
  • Pollack, Herman, Director, Office of International Scientific and Technological Affairs, Department of State
  • Pompidou, Georges, President of France from June 20, 1969
  • Porter, William J., Ambassador to the Republic of Korea until August 18, 1971
  • Pranger, Robert J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Near East and South Asia, 1970; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Policy Plans and NSC Affairs, 1971
  • Prentice, Colgate S., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from October 1969
  • Pursley, Brigadier General Robert E., USAF, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense; Commander of U.S. forces in Japan from November 1972
  • Quainton, Anthony C.E., Political and Economic Officer in New Delhi until July 1969; Office of India, Ceylon, Nepal and Maldive Islands, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, July 1969–September 1972
  • Rahman, Mujibur, Prime Minister of Bangladesh from 1972
  • Read, Benjamin H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State until February 14, 1969
  • Renner, John C., Director, Office of International Trade, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, August 1970–July 1972; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Trade Policy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, from July 1972
  • Resor, Stanley R., Secretary of the Army until June 30, 1971
  • Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State, January 1969–June 1970; Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare from June 1970
  • Ritchie, Albert Edgar, Canadian Ambassador to the United States until January 1970
  • Rockefeller, Nelson A., Governor of New York
  • Rockwell, Stuart W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until March 1970
  • Rodman, Peter W., member, National Security Council staff, 1970–1972
  • Rogers, William P., Secretary of State
  • Rumsfeld, Donald, Assistant to the President and Director of the Office of Economic Opportunity, May 1969–January 1971; Counselor to the President, January 1971–January 1973; also, U.S. Ambassador to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  • Rush, Kenneth W., Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, July 8, 1969–February 20, 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense from February 23, 1972
  • Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State until January 20, 1969
  • Ryan, General John D., USAF, Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force from August 1, 1969
  • Samuels, Nathaniel, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, March 28, 1969–May 31, 1972
  • Sato Eisaku, Prime Minister of Japan until July 6, 1972
  • Saunders, Harold H., member, National Security Council staff, 1969–1971
  • Scali, John, Chief Diplomatic Correspondent for ABC News until 1971; thereafter, Special Consultant to the President
  • Scheel, Walter, Vice Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany and Foreign Minister from October 22, 1969
  • Schlesinger, James R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget, January 1969–August 1971; Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission, August 1971–February 1973
  • Schmidt, Adolph W., Ambassador to Canada
  • Schmidt, Helmut, Defense Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany, October 22, 1969–July 7, 1972; Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance, July 7–December 15, 1972; Minister of Finance, December 15, 1972–May 6, 1974; thereafter, Chancellor
  • Schneider, David T., Country Director, India, Ceylon, Nepal, Maldive Islands, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State from August 1969
  • Schroeder, Gerhard, lawyer and politician; member, Bundestag, Federal Republic of Germany, Minister of Foreign Affairs or Minister of Defense during much of the 1960s
  • Schumann, Maurice, French Foreign Minister from June 24, 1969
  • Scott, Hugh D., Senator (R-Pennsylvania), Senate Minority Leader from 1969
  • Seaborg, Glenn T., Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission until 1971
  • Seamans, Robert C., Jr., Secretary of the Air Force from February 15, 1969
  • Shakespeare, Frank M., Director, United States Information Agency from February 7, 1969
  • Sharp, Mitchell, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs
  • Shen Ch'ang-huan, ROC Ambassador to the Holy See until 1969; Ambassador to Thailand, 1969–1972; Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1972
  • Shen, James C. H., Vice Foreign Minister, Republic of China, until 1971; Ambassador to the United States from May 18, 1971
  • Shimoda Takeso, Japanese Ambassador to the United States until September 1970
  • Shoesmith, Thomas P., Country Director, Republic of China, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, until August 1971; Deputy Chief of Mission in Tokyo from August 1972
  • Shultz, George P., Secretary of Labor, January 20, 1969–June 10, 1970; Director, Office of Management and Budget, June 1970–May 1972; thereafter, Secretary of the Treasury and Assistant to the President
  • Sihanouk, Prince Norodom, Cambodian head of state until 1970; leader of government-in-exile in Peking from 1970
  • Sirik Matak (Sisowath Sirik Matak), Prince and cousin of Norodom Sihanouk; ally of Lon Nol; Deputy Prime Minister of Cambodia; member of the High Political Council from 1970
  • Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until February 9, 1969; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs; also, Chairman, National Security Council Interdepartmental Group for the Near East and South Asia
  • Smith, Gerard C., Director, U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, from February 7, 1969
  • Smith, K. Wayne, Director, National Security Council Policy Analysis Branch, 1971–1972
  • Smyser, W. Richard, adviser to the delegation to the Paris Peace Talks on Vietnam, 1969; member, National Security Council Operations Staff/East Asia, 1970–1972
  • Sneider, Richard L., member, National Security Council Operations Staff/East Asia, May 1969–September 1969; Deputy Chief of Mission in Japan, September 1969–July 1972; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from August 1972
  • Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member, National Security Council Operations Staff/Europe, January 1969
  • Soong Chang-chih, Deputy Commander-in-Chief, Republic of China Navy, until 1970; Commander-in-Chief from 1970
  • Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Politico-Military Affairs, August 1969–September 1969; thereafter, Director, Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs
  • Springsteen, George S., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs until June 1972; Acting Assistant Secretary of State from June 1972
  • Stans, Maurice, Secretary of Commerce, January 20, 1969–January 27, 1972
  • Steadman, Richard C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for East Asia and Pacific Affairs, 1969
  • Stein, Herbert, member, Council of Economic Advisers, January 1969–November 1971; chairman, Council of Economic Advisers, from January 1972
  • Stevenson, John R., Legal Adviser, Department of State, from July 8, 1969
  • Stewart, Michael, British Foreign Secretary until June 19, 1970
  • Stoessel, Walter J., Ambassador to Poland until August 5, 1972; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs from August 25, 1972
  • Strauss, Franz Josef, leader, Christian Social Union, Federal Republic of Germany; former Minister of Defense; Minister of Finance until October 21, 1969
  • Suharto, President of Indonesia
  • Sullivan, William H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from April 1969; also, Chairman, Ad Hoc Group on Vietnam
  • Sun Yun-suan, Minister of Communications, Republic of China, until 1969; thereafter, Minister of Economic Affairs
  • Swank, Emory C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs, June 1969–September 1970; Ambassador to Cambodia from September 3, 1970
  • Symington, W. Stuart, Senator (D-Missouri); Chairman, Subcommittee of U.S. Security Arrangements and Commitments Abroad, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
  • Tanaka Kakeui, Prime Minister of Japan from July 6, 1972
  • Tarr, Curtis W., Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, 1969–1970; Director, Selective Service System, 1970–1972; Under Secretary of State for International Security Affairs from May 1, 1972
  • Taylor, Vice Adm. Rufus L., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence until February 1, 1969
  • Thant, U, Secretary-General of the United Nations until December 1971
  • Thayer, Harry E. T., Office of Asian Communist Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State, until August 1970; advisor on political affairs, United States Mission to the United Nations, from June 1971
  • Tibbets, Margaret J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs, June 1969–May 1971
  • Torbert, Horace Gates, Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations until October 1970
  • Trezise, Philip H., U.S. Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development until July 7, 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, July 8, 1969–November 27, 1971
  • Trudeau, Pierre-Elliott, Prime Minister of Canada
  • Tsai Wei-ping, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China
  • U Thant, see Thant, U
  • Unger, Leonard, Ambassador to Thailand Ushiba Nobuhiko, Japanese Ambassador to the United States from September 21, 1970
  • Vaky, Viron P. (Pete), Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, January–May 1969; member, National Security Council Operations Staff/Latin America, May 1969–1972; Ambassador to Costa Rica from September 11, 1972
  • Van Hollen, Christopher, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, May 1969–September 1972; Ambassador to Sri Lanka from September 21, 1972
  • Vaughn, Jack, H., Director of the Peace Corps
  • Volcker, Paul A., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs
  • Waldheim, Kurt, Secretary-General of the United Nations from 1972
  • Walters, Lieutenant General Vernon A., Military Attaché to Paris until March 1971; thereafter, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence from May 2, 1972
  • Warner, John W., Under Secretary of the Navy until April 1972; Secretary of the Navy from May 4, 1972
  • Warnke, Paul C., Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs until February 15, 1969
  • Watson, Arthur K., Ambassador to France, April 8, 1970–October 30, 1972
  • Wei Tao-ming, Foreign Minister of the Republic of China until May 1971; Senior Advisor to the President from 1971
  • Weinberger, Caspar W., Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget, 1970–1971; Chairman, Federal Trade Commission, 1971–1972; Director from 1972
  • Westmoreland, General William C., USA, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, until June 30, 1972
  • Wheeler, General Earle G., USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 2, 1970
  • Wilson, James Harold, British Prime Minister until June 19, 1970
  • Wilson, James M., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from August 1970; Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary, February 1972; U.S. Representative for Micronesian status negotiations from November 1972 Wright, W. Marshall, Country Director, Philippines, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State; member, National Security Council Operations Staff/ African and UN Affairs, June 1970–April 1972; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations, April–December 1972; thereafter, Acting Assistant Secretary
  • Xuan Thuy, former Foreign Minister of the Democratic Republic of Vietnam; Chief delegate to the Paris Peace Talks until 1970
  • Yang Hsi-kun, ROC representative to the United Nations General Assembly until 1971; thereafter, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Yen Chia-kan, Premier of the Executive Yuan, Republic of China, until 1972; Vice President of the Republic of China
  • Yost, Charles W., U.S. Permanent Representative to the United Nations, January 22, 1969–February 25, 1971
  • Yeh Chien-ying, Marshall, Vice Chairman, Military Council of the Chinese Communist Party Central Committee,1967; member of the Central Committee and Politburo
  • Ziegler, Ronald L., Press Secretary to the President
  • Zumwalt, Admiral Elmo R., Jr., USN, Chief of Naval Operations from July 1, 1970