• Control of United States Nationals in Antarctica
[…] Other provisions of the Criminal Code provide that certain types of conduct within this special jurisdiction as so defined shall constitute [Page 1073] crimes. See e.g. 18 USC 81 (arson); 18 USC 113 (assault); 18 USC 2111 (burglary); 18 USC 791 (espionage); 18 USC 2032 (carnal knowledge); 18 USC 661 (larceny); 18 USC 114 (maiming); 18 USC 1363 (malicious mischief); and 18 USC 2031 (rape); and 18 USC 2111 (robbery). The District courts of the United States have jurisdiction over such offenses (18 USC 3231); under 18 USC 3238, “The trial of offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular state or district, shall be in the district where the offender is found, or into which he is first brought”.